Staff and Board

Staff

Lucas Richman | Music Director & Conductor
Renia Shterenberg | Executive Director
Sarah McCarthy | Director of Development
Katie Hardy | Education and Community Programs Manager
Scott Burditt | Personnel Manager
Debbie Richman | Music Librarian
Natalie Lisnet | Digital Production Manager
Sascha Zaburdaeva Lorimer | BSYO Conductor
Ben David Richmond | BSYO Conductor
Anna Clement | BSYO Conductor

Contact Us

Board of Directors

Elizabeth Sutherland, Sutherland Weston | President
Bernard J. Kubetz | Vice President
Jennifer Eastman, Birchbrook | Treasurer
Kay Rand, Kay Rand LLC | Secretary
Todd Benoit, Bangor Daily News | Immediate Past President
Edward Allman, BSO Musician Representative
Charles Burger, MD, Prosumer Health
Matthew Cobb, Cross Insurance
Bob Cutler, Novio’s Bistro
Hon. Matthew Dunlap, Office of the State Auditor
Jason Dupuy, Eaton Peabody
Larrance Fingerhut, ImprovAcadia
Sandra Klausmeyer, Bangor Savings Bank
Nathan Lesser, BSO Musician Representative
Caroline Phillips, Hermon Middle School
Jens Rueter, MD, Jackson Lab
Kelly Scheetz, UBS Argosy Wealth Management
Chung Shum, MD, Dahl Chase Associates

BSO Past Presidents

1916 – 1924

Horace Mann Pullen
Conductor until 1920

1924 – 1952

Adelbert W. Sprague
Conductor

1952 – 1956

Carl W. Maxfield

1956 – 1957

Daniel W. Fenner

1957 – 1959

Eugene H. Rice

1959 – 1961

Harris B. Southard

1961 – 1962

Dr. Carl W. Irwin

1963 – 1964

John S. Taylor

1964 – 1966

Dr. Edward Porter

1966 – 1968

Dr. George O. Chase

1968 – 1969

Gordon W. Clapp

1969 – 1970

Norman Minsky

1970 – 1971

Mr. Ambrose S. Higgins

1971 – 1973

Mrs. John A. Woodcock
(Joan Woodcock-Nestler)

1973 – 1975

John Bragg

1975 – 1977

Don Ziegenbein

1977 – 1979

Dr. Robert Clukey

1979 – 1981

Mr. Daniel B. Priestley

1981 – 1983

Mrs. Richard W. Sprague (Ann)

1983 – 1985

Margaret C. Bragg (McGill)

1985 – 1987

Dr. George W. Wood III

1987 – 1989

John Bragg

1989 – 1991

Deedy Schiro

1991 – 1993

Dr. Thomas Watt

1993 – 1995

Dr. Anne E. Pooler

1995 – 1997

Dr. John A. Bradford

1997 – 1999

Melvin Braverman

1999 – 2001

Thomas C. Johnston

2001 – 2004

Dr. Charles F. Rauch

2004 – 2006

James H. Goff

2006 – 2007

Jeffrey D. Smith

2007 – 2008

Sandra Blake-Leonard

2008 – 2011

Samuel W. Lanham, Jr.

2011 – 2013

Joyce Clark-Sarnacki

2013  2015

Lisa Jepson Wahlstrom

2015 – 2017

Scott Blake

2017 – 2020

Berney Kubetz

2020 – 2021

Todd Benoit