Staff and Board

Staff

Lucas Richman | Music Director & Conductor
Brian Hinrichs | Executive Director
Sarah McCarthy | Director of Development
Katie Hardy | Education and Community Programs Manager
Scott Burditt | Personnel Manager
Debbie Richman | Librarian

Contact Us

Board of Directors

Elizabeth Sutherland (Sutherland Weston) | President
Thomas Gower (UBS Argosy Wealth Management) | Vice President
Eric Steadman (Bangor High School) | Treasurer
Kay Rand (Kay Rand LLC) | Secretary
Todd Benoit (Bangor Daily News) | Immediate Past President
Edward Allman* (Bangor Symphony Orchestra)
Charles Burger, MD (Prosumer Health)
Matthew Cobb (Cross Insurance)
Bob Cutler (Novio’s Bistro)
Hon. Matthew Dunlap (Office of the State Auditor)
Jennifer Eastman (Birchbrook)
Larrance Fingerhut (Improv Acadia)
Conrad Lumm (Bangor Daily News)
Russell Patton (Bangor Savings Bank)
Caroline Phillips (Hermon Middle School)
Nancy Rowe* (Bangor Symphony Orchestra)
Jens Rueter, MD (Jackson Lab)
Beth Wiemann (University of Maine)
Brian Williams (Sterling / ERA Dawson)

*Orchestra CommitteeΒ Member

BSO Past Presidents

1916 – 1924

Horace Mann Pullen
Conductor until 1920

1924 – 1952

Adelbert W. Sprague
Conductor

1952 – 1956

Carl W. Maxfield

1956 – 1957

Daniel W. Fenner

1957 – 1959

Eugene H. Rice

1959 – 1961

Harris B. Southard

1961 – 1962

Dr. Carl W. Irwin

1963 – 1964

John S. Taylor

1964 – 1966

Dr. Edward Porter

1966 – 1968

Dr. George O. Chase

1968 – 1969

Gordon W. Clapp

1969 – 1970

Norman Minsky

1970 – 1971

Mr. Ambrose S. Higgins

1971 – 1973

Mrs. John A. Woodcock
(Joan Woodcock-Nestler)

1973 – 1975

John Bragg

1975 – 1977

Don Ziegenbein

1977 – 1979

Dr. Robert Clukey

1979 – 1981

Mr. Daniel B. Priestley

1981 – 1983

Mrs. Richard W. Sprague (Ann)

1983 – 1985

Margaret C. Bragg (McGill)

1985 – 1987

Dr. George W. Wood III

1987 – 1989

John Bragg

1989 – 1991

Deedy Schiro

1991 – 1993

Dr. Thomas Watt

1993 – 1995

Dr. Anne E. Pooler

1995 – 1997

Dr. John A. Bradford

1997 – 1999

Melvin Braverman

1999 – 2001

Thomas C. Johnston

2001 – 2004

Dr. Charles F. Rauch

2004 – 2006

James H. Goff

2006 – 2007

Jeffrey D. Smith

2007 – 2008

Sandra Blake-Leonard

2008 – 2011

Samuel W. Lanham, Jr.

2011 – 2013

Joyce Clark-Sarnacki

2013 – 2015

Lisa Jepson Wahlstrom

2015 – 2017

Scott Blake

2017 – 2020

Berney Kubetz

2020 – 2021

Todd Benoit